A-1/A-2/A-3 Diplomats and Other Officials of Foreign Governments

This category includes ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomatic or consular officers, other accredited officials and employees, and the attendants, servants, and personal employees of these enumerated officers who are seeking to enter the United States in connection with official business for their government. Immediate family members of each of these officers are also entitled to this classification.

A-1 classification is accorded to duly accredited foreign diplomatic or consular officers, heads of foreign states, and principal executive, legislative, or judicial officials of foreign states coming to perform official duties for their governments, as well as their immediate family members.

A-2 classification is accorded to full-time employees of foreign diplomatic missions or consular posts who are not within A-1 classification, aliens coming to perform duties and services for their governments in the United States (including participation in international meetings or conferences), and their immediate family members.

A-3 classification is accorded to the attendants, servants, or personal employees of A-1 and A-2 nonimmigrants.

A-1 and A-2 categories, are admitted without time limitation and may remain, without the need to apply for extension of stay, as long as the Secretary of State continues to recognize them as members of the diplomatic category. The A-3 attendant, servant, and personal employee groups are admitted for up to three years, which can be extended for two-year periods upon an appropriate showing of need. Nonimmigrants admitted as family members of A nonimmigrants may also attend school without changing their status.

Spouses and unmarried dependent children of A-1 and A-2 nonimmigrants may be eligible to apply for employment authorization.